# FAMILY/Genus Species + subspecies
I TINAMIDAE (6)  
1 Tinamus major
2 Tinamus guttatus
3 Crypturellus cinereus
4 Crypturellus soui
5 Crypturellus undulatus
6 Crypturellus variegatus
II ANHINGIDAE (1)  
7 Anhinga anhinga
III ARDEIDAE (10)  
8 Ardea cocoi
9 Egretta alba
10 Egretta thula
11 Egretta caerulea
12 Butorides striatus
13 Bubulcus ibis
14 Pilherodias pileatus
15 Tigrisoma lineatum
16 Zebrilus undulatus
17 Ixobrychus exilis
IV COCHLEARIIDAE (1)  
18 Cochlearius cochlearius
V CICONIDAE (1)  
19 Mycteria americana
VI THRESKIORNITHIDAE (1)  
20 Mesembrinibis cayennensis
VII ANHIMIDAE (1)  
21 Anhima cornuta
VIII ANATIDAE (1)  
22 Cairina moschata
IX CATHARTIDAE (5)  
23 Coragyps atrata
24 Cathartes aura
25 Cathartes burrovianus
26 Cathartes melambrotus
27 Sarcoramphus papa
X PANDIONIDAE (1)
28 Pandion haliaetus
XI ACCIPITRIDAE (23)
29 Leptodon cayanensis
30 Rostrhamus (Helicolestes) hamatus
31 Harpagus bidentatus
32 Harpagus diodon
33 Ictinia plumbea
34 Chondrohierax uncinatus
35 Elanoides forficatus
36 Geranospiza caerulescens
37 Accipiter superciliosus
38 Accipiter bicolor
39 Buteo brachyurus
40 Buteo magnirostris
41 Asturina (Buteo) nitida (nitidus)
42 Leucopternis schistacea
43 Leucopternis kuhli
44 Leucopternis albicollis
45 Busarellus nigricollis
46 Buteogallus urubitinga
47 Spizaetus tyrannus
48 Spizaetus ornatus
49 Spizastur melanoleucus
50 Morphnus guianensis
51 Harpia harpyja
XII FALCONIDAE (10)
52 Milvago chimachima
53 Daptrius ater
54 Ibycter (Daptrius) americanus
55 Falco rufigularis
56 Herpetotheres cachinnans
57 Micrastur ruficollis
58 Micrastur gilvicollis
59 Micrastur semitorquatus
60 Micrastur mirandollei
61 Micrastur buckleyi
XIII CRACIDAE (4)
62 Crax globulosa
63 Ortalis motmot
64 Penelope jacquacu
65 Mitu tuberosa
XIV ODONTOPHORIDAE (1)
66 Odontophorus stellatus
XV PSOPHIDAE (1)
67 Psophia leucoptera
XVI RALLIDAE (6)
68 Anurolimnas fasciatus
69 Laterallus exilis
70 Laterallus melanophaius
71 Porphyrula flavirostris
72 Porphyrula martinica
73 Aramides cajanea
XVII HELIORNITHIDAE (1)
74 Heliornis fulica
XVIII EURYPIGIDAE (1)
75 Euripyga helias
XIX JACANIDAE (1)
76 Jacana jacana
XX CHARADRIDAE (2)
77 Charadrius collaris
78 Hoploxypterus cayanus (chilensis)
XXI SCOLOPACIDAE (7)
79 Tringa solitaria
80 Tringa flavipes
81 Tringa melanoleuca
82 Actitis macularia
83 Calidris melanotos
84 Calidris himantopus
85 Tryngites subruficollis
XXII STERNIDAE (2)
86 Phaetusa simplex
87 Sterna superciliaris
XXIII RYNCHOPIDAE (1)
88 Rynchops nigra
XXIV COLUMBIDAE (8)
89 Patagioenas (Columba) plumbea
90 Patagioenas (Columba) subvinacea
91 Patagioenas (Columba) cayennensis
92 Leptotila verreauxi
93 Leptotila rufaxilla
94 Columbina talpacoti
95 Claravis pretiosa
96 Geotrygon montana
XXV PSITTACIDAE (21)
97 Ara ararauna
98 Ara macao
99 Ara severa
100 Orthopsittaca (Ara) manilata
101 Prophyrrura (Ara) couloni
102 Aratinga weddellii
103 Aratinga leucophthalmus
104 Pyrrhura lucianii roseifrons
105 Brotogeris cyanoptera
106 Brotogeris sanctithomae
107 Forpus sclateri
108 Touit purpurata
109 Touit huetii
110 Pionites leucogaster xanthurus
111 Pionus menstruus
112 Pionopsitta barrabandi
113 Amazona farinosa
114 Amazona amazonica
115 Amazona festiva
116 Amazona ochrocephala
117 Graydidascalus brachyurus
XXVI CUCULIDAE (7)
118 Piaya cayana
119 Piaya minuta
120 Piaya melanogaster
121 Tapera naevia
122 Crotophaga ani
123 Crotophaga major
124 Neomorphus pucheranii
XXVII OPISTHOCOMIDAE (1)
125 Opithocomus hoazin
XXVIII STRIGIDAE (5)
126 Megascops (Otus) choliba
127 Megascops (Otus) watsonii usta
128 Pulsatrix perspicillata
129 Glaucidium brasilianum
130 Strix (Ciccaba) virgata
XXIX STEATORNITHIDAE (1)
131 Steatornis caripensis
XXX NYCTIBIDAE (3)
132 Nyctibius grandis
133 Nyctibius aethereus
134 Nyctibius griseus
XXXI CAPRIMULGIDAE (5)
135 Chordeiles acutipennis
136 Nyctidromus albicollis
137 Nyctiprogne leucopyga
138 Lurocalis semitorquatus
139 Hydropsalis climacocerca
XXXII APODIDAE (10)
140 Chaetura brachyura
141 Chaetura cinereiventris
142 Chaetura meridionalis
143 Chaetura egregia
144 Chaetura viridipennis
145 Tachornis (Reinarda) squamata
146 Streptoprocne zonaris
147 Cypseloides cryptus
148 Cypseloides lemosi
149 Panyptila cayennensis
XXXIII TROCHILIDAE (22)
150 Glaucis hirsuta
151 Topaza pyra
152 Heliothryx barroti
153 Heliothryx aurita
154 Florisuga mellivora
155 Threnetes leucurus (niger?)
156 Phaethornis philippi
157 Phaethornis atrimentalis
158 Phaethornis malaris
159 Phaethornis hispidus
160 Phaethornis ruber
161 Phaethornis griseogularis
162 Phaethornis longirostris
163 Anthracothorax nigricollis
164 Discosura longicauda
165 Chlorostilbon mellisugus
166 Chlorostilbon (Chlorestes) notatus
167 Thalurania furcata
168 Hylocharis cyanus
169 Polyerata (Amazilia) fimbriata
170 Heliodoxa (Poliplancta) aurescens
171 Popelaria langsdorffi
XXXIV TROGONIDAE (7)
172 Pharomacrus pavoninus
173 Trogon viridis viridis
174 Trogon melanurus
175 Trogon violaceous
176 Trogon collaris
177 Trogon rufus
178 Trogon curucui
XXXV ALCEDINIDAE (5)
179 Megaceryle (Ceryle) torquata
180 Chloroceryle amazona
181 Chloroceryle americana
182 Chloroceryle inda
183 Chloroceryle aenea
XXXVI MOMOTIDAE (3)
184 Momotus momota
185 Baryphthengus martii
186 Electron platyrhynchum
XXXVII GALBULIDAE (9)
187 Galbula cyanescens
188 Galbula albirostris
189 Galbula dea
190 Galbula chalcothorax
191 Galbula cyanicollis
192 Galbula tombacea
193 Brachygalba albogularis
194 Brachygalba lugubris
195 Jacamerops aurea
XXXVIII BUCCONIDAE (12)
196 Notharchus macrorhynchus
197 Notharchus ordii
198 Notharcus tectus
199 Monasa morphoeus
200 Monasa nigrifrons
201 Argicus (Bucco) macrodactylus
202 Nystactes (Bucco) tamatia
203 Bucco capensis
204 Nonnula ruficapilla
205 Nonnula rubecula
206 Malacoptila rufa
207 Chelidoptera tenebrosa
XXXIX CAPITONIDAE (3)
208 Capito auratus
209 Capito aurovirens
210 Eubucco richardsoni
XL RAMPHASTIDAE (7)
211 Pteroglossus castanotis
212 Pteroglossus azara (flavirostris)
213 Pteroglossus inscriptus
214 Pteroglossus beauharnaesii
215 Selenidera reinwardtii
216 Ramphastos tucanus
217 Ramphastos vitelinus culminatus
XLI PICIDAE (14)
218 Picumnus aurifrons juruanus
219 Colaptes (Crysoptilus) punctigula
220 Piculus chrysochloros
221 Piculus flavigula
222 Celeus elegans
223 Celeus torquatus
224 Celeus flavus
225 Celeus grammicus
226 Melanerpes cruentatus
227 Veniliornis passerinus
228 Veniliornis affinis
229 Drycopus lineatus
230 Campephilus (Phloeoceastes) melanoleucus
231 Campephilus (Phloeoceastes) rubricollis
XLII DENDROCOLAPTIDAE (22)
232 Dendrocincla merula
233 Dendrocincla fuliginosa
234 Deconychura stictolaema
235 Deconychura longicauda
236 Nasica longirostris
237 Dendrexetastes rufigula
238 Xiphocolaptes promeropirhynchus
239 Dendrocolaptes certhia
240 Dendrocolaptes picumnus
241 Hylexetastes stresemannii
242 Xiphorhynchus guttatoides (guttatus)
243 Xiphorhynchus ocellatus
244 Xiphorhynchus picus
245 Xiphorhynchus obsoletus
246 Xiphorhynchus kienerii
247 Xiphorhynchus elegans
248 Xiphorhynchus spixii
249 Xiphorhynchus juruanus
250 Lepidocolaptes albolineatus
251 Campylorhamphus procurvoides
252 Glyphorynchus spirurus
253 Sittasomus griseicapillus
XLIII FURNARIDAE (19)
254 Synallaxis gujanensis
255 Metopothrix aurantiacus
256 Cranioleuca gutturata
257 Cranioleuca vulpina
258 Automolus infuscatus
259 Automolus rubiginosus
260 Automolus ochrolaemus
261 Automolus rufipileatus
262 Philydor erythropterus
263 Philydor erythrocercus
264 Philydor ruficaudatus
265 Philydor pyrrhodes
266 Hyloctistes subulatus
267 Xenops minutus
268 Xenops tenuirostris
269 Xenops milleri
270 Sclerurus rufigularis
271 Sclerurus caudacutus
272 Ancistrops strigilatus
XLIV THAMNOPHILIDAE (58)
273 Cymbilaimus lineatus
274 Frederickena unduligera
275 Taraba major
276 Thamnophilus doliatus
277 Thamnophilus murinus
278 Thamnophilus schistaceus
279 Thamnophilus aethiops
280 Thamnophilus amazonicus
281 Neoctantes niger
282 Thamnomanes saturninus
283 Thamnomanes schistogynus
284 Myrmotherula brachyura
285 Myrmotherula ignota
286 Myrmotherula hauxwelli
287 Myrmotherula iheringi
288 Myrmotherula sunensis
289 Myrmotherula ambigua
290 Myrmotherula haematonota
291 Myrmotherula cherriei
292 Myrmotherula ornata
293 Myrmotherula longipennis
294 Myrmotherula menetriesii
295 Myrmotherula erythrura
296 Myrmotherula obscura
297 Myrmotherula multostriata
298 Myrmotherula axillaris
299 Myrmotherula assimilis
300 Myrmotherula sclateri
301 Terenura humeralis
302 Drymophila devillei
303 Myrmoborus leucophrys
304 Myrmoborus melanurus
305 Myrmoborus lugubris
306 Myrmoborus myotherinus
307 Hypocnemis hypoxanthus (hypoxantha)
308 Hypocnemis cantator
309 Hypocnemoides melanopogon
310 Hypocnemoides maculicauda
311 Percnostola schistacea
312 Percnostola leucostigma
313 Hylophylax naevius (naevia)
314 Hylophylax poecilonotus (poecilonota)
315 Hylophylax punctulata
316 Pygiptila stellaris
317 Cercomacra cinerascens
318 Cercomacra nigrescens
319 Cercomacra serva
320 Rhegmatorhina melanosticta
321 Phlegopsis erythroptera
322 Phlegopsis nigromaculata
323 Sclateria naevia
324 Myrmeciza hemimelaena
325 Myrmeciza hyperythra
326 Myrmeciza fortis
327 Myrmeciza melanoceps
328 Myrmeciza atrothorax
329 Gymnopithys salvini
330 Microrhopias quixensis
XLV FORMICARIDAE (3)
331 Formicarius colma
332 Formicarius analis
333 Myrmothera campanisona
XLVI CONOPOPHAGIDAE (2)
334 Conopophaga castaneiceps (aurita)
335 Conopophaga peruviana
XLVII RHINOCRYPTIDAE (1)
336 Liosceles thoracicus
XLVIII PIPRIDAE (14)
337 Manacus manacus
338 Pipra rubrocapilla
339 Lepidothrix (Pipra) coronata
340 Dixiphia (Pipra) pipra
341 Pipra filicauda
342 Chiroxiphia pareola napensis
343 Chiroxiphia pareola regina
344 Heterocercus aurantiivertex
345 Machaeropterus regulus
346 Piprites chloris
347 Tyranneutes stolzmanni
348 Schiffornis major
349 Schiffornis turdinus
350 Heterocercus linteatus
XLIX COTINGIDAE (9)
351 Gymnoderus foetidus
352 Iodopleura isabellae
353 Laniocera hypopyrrha
354 Lipaugus vociferans
355 Porphyrolaema pophyrolaema
356 Querula purpurata
357 Cephalopterus ornatus
358 Cotinga maynana
359 Cotinga cayana
L TYRANNIDAE (78)
360 Zimmerius gracilipes
361 Tityra cayana
362 Tityra semifasciata
363 Pachyramphus polychopterus
364 Pachyramphus marginatus
365 Pachyramphus surinamus
366 Pachyramphus castaneus
367 Pachyramphus rufus
368 Pachyramphus (Platypsaris) minor
369 Tyrannulus elatus
370 Ornithion inerme
371 Capsiempis flaveola
372 Mionectes (Pipromorpha) macconnelli
373 Mionectes (Pipromorpha) oleaginea
374 Leptopogon superciliaris (amaurocephalus)
375 Phaeomyias murina
376 Sublegatus obscurior
377 Griseotyrannus (Empidonomus) aurantioatrocristatus
378 Camptostoma obsoletum
379 Todirostrum maculatum
380 Todirostrum latirostre
381 Todirostrum chrysocrotaphum
382 Ramphotrigon ruficauda
383 Lophotriccus vitiosus
384 Empidonomus varius
385 Myiobius atricaudus
386 Myiobius barbatus
387 Terenotriccus erythrurus
388 Platyrinchus coronatus
389 Onychorhynchus coronatus
390 Legatus leucophaius
391 Knipolegus (Phaeotriccus) poecilocercus
392 Attila spadiceus
393 Rhytipterna simplex
394 Myiarchus ferox
395 Myiarchus tuberculifer
396 Myiarchus swainsoni
397 Myiopagis gaimardii
398 Myiopagis flavivertex
399 Myiopagis caniceps
400 Elaenia spectabilis
401 Elaenia parvirostris
402 Myiornis ecaudatus
403 Stigmatura napensis
404 Inezia inornata
405 Serpophaga hypoleuca
406 Pitangus (Philohydor) lictor
407 Megarhynchus pitangua
408 Pitangus sulphuratus
409 Myiozetetes similis
410 Myiozetetes granadensis
411 Myiozetetes luteiventris
412 Myiodynastes maculatus
413 Tyrannus melancholicus
414 Tyrannus savana
415 Tyrannus albogularis
416 Tyrannopsis sulphurea
417 Sirystes sibilator
418 Corythopis torquata
419 Hemitriccus (Idioptilon) iohannis
420 Hemitriccus (Snethlagea) minor
421 Hemitriccus griseipectus
422 Cnipodectes subbrunneus
423 Rhynchocyclus olivaceus
424 Tolmomyias sulphurescens
425 Tolmomyias assimilis
426 Tolmomyias flaviventris
427 Tolmomyias poliocephallus
428 Tolmomyias viridiceps
429 Platyrinchus platyrhynchos (=P.senex)
430 Contopus cinereus
431 Empidonax (Lathrotriccus) euleri
432 Attila cinnamomeus
433 Attila citriniventris
434 Laniocera hypopyrra
435 Ochthornis (Octhoeca) littoralis
436 Pyrocephalus rubinus
437 Muscisaxicola fluviatilis
438 Myiozetetes (Conopias) parva
LI HIRUNDINIDAE (9)
439 Tachycineta albiventer
440 Atticora fasciata
441 Stelgidopteryx ruficollis
442 Progne modesta
443 Progne chalybea
444 Phaeprogne tapera
445 Hirundo (Petrochelidon) pyrrhonota
446 Hirundo rustica
447 Riparia riparia
LII CORVIDAE (1)
448 Cyanocorax violaceus
LIII TROGLODYTIDAE (10)
449 Campylorhynchus turdinus
450 Donacobius atricapillus
451 Thryothorus leucotis
452 Thryothorus genibarbis
453 Thryothorus coraya
454 Thryothorus griseus
455 Troglodytes aedon
456 Microcerculus marginatus
457 Henicorhina leucosticta
458 Cyphorhinus aradus (arada)
LIV TURDIDAE (7)
459 Turdus ignobilis
460 Turdus fumigatus
461 Turdus obsoletus
462 Turdus lawrencii
463 Turdus hauxwelli
464 Catharus ustulatus
465 Turdus albicollis
LV POLIOPTILIDAE (3)
466 Polioptila plumbea
467 Ramphocaenus melanurus
468 Microbates collaris
LVI VIREONIDAE (7)
469 Vireo flavoviridis
470 Vireo olivaceus
471 Hylophilus ochraceiceps
472 Hylophilus thoracicus
473 Hylophilus semicinereus
474 Hylophilus hypoxanthus
475 Vireolanius (Smaragdolanius) leucotis
LVII ICTERIDAE (14)
476 Molothrus bonariensis
477 Ocyalus (Psarocolius) latirostris
478 Psarocolius augustifrons
479 Psarocolius viridis
480 Cacicus cela
481 Agelaius icterocephalus
482 Lampropsar tanagrinus
483 Icterus cayanensis
484 Scaphidura oryzivora
485 Gymnostinops (Psarocolius) bifasciatus yuracares
486 Gymnostinops (Psarocolius) bifasciatus bifasciatus
487 Psarocolius decumanus
488 Cacicus haemorrhous
489 Dolichonix oryzivorus
LVIII PARULIDAE (1)
490 Basileuterus (Phaeothlypis) fulvicauda
LIX COEREBIDAE (1)
491 Coereba flaveola
LX THRAUPIDAE (35)
492 Tangara xanthogastra
493 Tangara mexicana
494 Tangara chilensis
495 Tangara schrankii
496 Tangara callophrys
497 Tangara gyrola
498 Thraupis episcopus
499 Thraupis palmarum
500 Ramphocelus carbo
501 Ramphocelus nigrogularis
502 Habia rubica
503 Tachyphonus surinamus
504 Tachyphonus rufiventer
505 Eucometis penicillata
506 Lanio versicolor
507 Nemosia pileata
508 Cissopis leveriana
509 Piranga olivacea
510 Hemithraupis flavicollis
511 Hemithraupis guira
512 Cyanerpes caeruleus
513 Dacnis flaviventer
514 Dacnis albiventris
515 Dacnis cayana
516 Chlorophanes spiza
517 Dacnis lineata
518 Euphonia chrysopasta
519 Euphonia rufiventris
520 Euphonia minuta
521 Euphonia xanthogaster
522 Euphonia chlorotica
523 Euphonia laniirostris
524 Tangara velia
525 Tachyphonus luctuosus
526 Tersina viridis
LXI CARDINALIDAE (4)
527 Saltator coerulescens
528 Saltator maximus
529 Saltator (Pitylus) grossus
530 Cyanocompsa (Passerina) cyanoides
LXII EMBERIZIDAE (11)
531 Oryzoborus angolensis
532 Oryzoborus crassirostris
533 Dolospingus fringiloides
534 Sporophila castaneiventris
535 Sporophila americana
536 Sporophila bouvronides
537 Sporophila lineola
538 Sporophila murallae
539 Paroaria gularis
540 Volatinia jacarina
541 Ammodramus (Myospiza) aurifrons
     
  Families = 62  
  Species = 541  
  Uncetain = 7  
  Last up-date = 01.07.2006